Anti-abortion groups used to think jury nullification was swell. But now jurors could use it to fight back against forced-birth laws
[…] So I have low confidence about any potential cooling effects at least in Texas.

Agreed.

ETA: spelling

16 Likes

Luckily for Texas, Paxton’s ability to just randomly prosecute people is limited. Of course, this may not stop him from trying. He loves to break the law.
Most of the time, for most cases, the attorney general has to be invited to the prosecution party

Chapter 1, section 1.09, of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor” to prosecute certain offenses, including:

Misuse of state property or funds
Abuse of office
Offenses against juvenile offenders in state correctional facilities