Sneaky crosswalk law in Los Angeles is a tax for the crime of being poor
[…] 35 Likes

Seriously. Only a driver would blame a pedestrian for gridlock.

29 Likes

To update:

The jaywalking statute the LAPD cites is Vehicle Code section 21955, which provides: “Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.”

The more permissive statute the West Hollywood station of the LASD relies upon is Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a), which provides: “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.”

KPCC, one of the local NPR stations, has an article explaining the different applications.

2 Likes

Pedestrians always have right of way.