Sneaky crosswalk law in Los Angeles is a tax for the crime of being poor
[…] 4 Likes

Know what creates gridlock? Too many cars on the road. Know what reduces gridlock? More people walking and/or taking public transit. If you drive downtown during rush hour you’re much more responsible for traffic problems than the minimum-wage-earning guy in this story who was rushing to catch an early morning bus.

35 Likes

Seriously. Only a driver would blame a pedestrian for gridlock.

29 Likes

To update:

The jaywalking statute the LAPD cites is Vehicle Code section 21955, which provides: “Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.”