House Judiciary Committee: Attorney General Barr in Contempt of Congress
[…] Or if one is held in contempt by a court order as a temporary, non-punitive thing or not. Because:

Again

Presidential pardons appear not to apply to a civil contempt procedure such as the above, since it is not an “offense against the United States” or against “the dignity of public authority.”

6 Likes

Here’s the statute: 2 U.S. Code § 192 - Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute. It’s pretty cut and dry:

Contempt of Congress is defined in statute, 2 U.S.C.A. § 192, enacted in 1938, which states that any person who is summoned before Congress who “willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry” shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a maximum $1,000 fine and 12 month imprisonment.

How is this any deterrent? A $1000 fine is laughable. 12 months sitting in a locked office in the Capitol building? I just don’t see this happening.