Trump DOJ tells Former White House counsel Don McGahn not to testify to House Judiciary Committee
[…] 2 Likes

I honestly can’t tell if that’s been @beschizza’ed or if it’s just Steve Doocy’s face.

I hate the stupid timeline.

4 Likes

From what I can tell, it’s all Doocy. [shudder]

1 Like

That’s far from certain, despite what the despairmongers keep saying.

1 Like

I bet 45 is great at Calvinball.

2 Likes

Gerrymandering does affect presidential elections.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-gerrymandering-and-how-can-it-affect-presidential-elections

Where are the teeth here? Why aren’t these jackholes being hit with 12 months?

“Contempt of Congress is defined in statute, 2 U.S.C.A. § 192, enacted in 1938, which states that any person who is summoned before Congress who “willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry” shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a maximum $1,000 fine and 12 month imprisonment.”

*edited to reply regarding gerrymandering

1 Like

Thomas - yes
Alito - yes
Gorsuch - yes
Kavanaugh - on record as saying Presidents cannot be investigated
Roberts - more likely than not