Personally, I wish Weinergate never happened.
[…] Lives depend on it.
That’s incorrect. It may have been true of the original Hatch Act, but that was substantially amended in 1993, which, as far as I can tell, is why there’s confusion about it.
(Ah, here we are – there’s a note on 5 U.S.C. 7324 that says: “a prior section 7324, Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 525; Pub. L. 93–268, §4(a), Apr. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 87, prohibited Executive agency employees and employees of the District of Columbia from influencing elections or taking part in political campaigns, prior to the general revision of this subchapter by Pub. L. 103–94.”)
18 U.S.C. 595 (it moved to title 18 in 1948, I think?) prohibits using ones “official authority” to affect an election outcome. This law applies to anyone “employed in any administrative position by the United States, or by any department or agency thereof.” 18 U.S. Code § 595 - Interference by administrative employees of Federal, State, or Territorial Governments | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute
The FBI is an agency within the Justice Department.
You are absolutely correct. I must have been looking at outdated information.