Wait…didn’t Bush Sr. Plead the fifth during Iran Contra?
[…] Lawyer guy says:
Under 18 U.S.C. Sections 401 and 402, contempt of court is a federal crime. Once a federal judge has issued an order compelling a response to a subpoena, failing to respond to the subpoena also amounts to a failure to comply with the court’s order. This constitutes contempt of court. Under Section 401:
“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority . . . as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”
Similarly, as outlined in Section 402:
“Any person, corporation or association willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court of the United States or any court of the District of Columbia . . . shall be prosecuted for such contempt . . . and shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment, or both.”
He fucked around and found out
Shall be prosecuted- not may be prosecuted.
*cough*
Mark Meadows
*cough*
Weird stretch.
He should make sure that he gets a retainer paid up front (and the check clears).
ETA:
Um… narcissists unite?
They didn’t include this one that’s fizzing in the background: